Privacy Policy

An introduction to our privacy policy

This privacy statement refers only to interactions you have with us via this website, or via or social media channels.

Subsequent to you submitting an enquiry to us via our website, or social media channels, or should you approach us directly via telephone or email, we issue separate and more detailed privacy policies that serve to further protect any personal information you provide to us during ongoing interactions and communications with us.

Privacy Policy

FraudTalk, a division of UK Intelligence Services Limited, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is always protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, or via our social channels, such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

UK Intelligence Services Limited is registered with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office – Data Protection Number. ZA820329.

UK Intelligence Services Limited is registered in England & Wales. Company number: 12954592.

Registered Office: 86-90 Paul Street, London EC2A 4NE United Kingdom.

This privacy statement was last updated on Thursday, 8th July 2021.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information when using this website, or via our social channels:

  • your name
  • contact information including telephone number, email address and country of residence
  • information relating to a specific business service that you are enquiring about including investigations, commercial licence or partnership applications, careers or general enquiries to enable us to deliver our commercial obligations to you
  • demographic information, preferences and interests related to the services we provide in order to improve our working systems and procedures

How do we use the information we collect?

We require you to provide certain information to help us understand your needs and to provide you with a commercial service.

Other reasons for requesting data may be for the purposes of:

  • internal record keeping
  • understanding how we can improve our products and services

Any personal information that you provide during your dealings with us, whether via our website, social channels, subsequent investigation, or other, is used solely for the purpose of delivering our commercial obligations to you.

At no point do we share any information you provide to us with a third-party, without your prior written consent.

Process and data security

We are committed to ensuring that any information you provide to us via this website is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect online. We also use an SSL Security Certificate on our website to encrypt any information you send to us via our website contact forms.

All internal communications within UK Intelligence Services Limited and subsequently with any direct partner requiring access to any data submitted in order to fulfil our commercial obligations, are also heavily encrypted and remain strictly confidential. Any information provided to UK Intelligence Services Limited will not be passed to any external partner without your prior written consent and authority.

All internal data transfers, including internal emails or emails to or between our external commercial partners, and with you, are encrypted and can not be read by third parties. UK Intelligence Services Limited use AES (Advanced Encryption Standard) with 256-bit keys – also known as AES-256. This is the same encryption standard adopted by the U.S. government and used by security experts worldwide to protect classified information. 256-bit keys means there are 2^256 or 1.1 x 10^77 possible combinations to every communication and therefore impossible to crack.

Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to external websites of interest. Once you have used such links to leave our website, we do not have any control over such external websites. We cannot therefore be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such external websites. External websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement(s) applicable to the website(s) in question.

Controlling your personal information

We only use information you provide to us in order to conduct business processes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We delete all personal information you provide to us once our business transaction has concluded. You can ask us to remove any personal data we may hold about you at any time by contacting us, in writing via email at contact@fraudtalk.co.uk.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

How we use information you provide to us:
We only use information that you provide to us to communicate with you regarding our services to enable us to fulfil our commercial obligations.

How your information is stored:
We store any information that you provide to us securely in password protected devices.

Your rights:
You have a right to request a copy of any information that we may hold about you. Please contact us at any time and we will provide such information.

Marketing information:
You have a right not to receive marketing information from us. If we send you a marketing email it will contain an unsubscribe link. You can also contact us to request that we no longer send marketing information to you and we will immediately remove you from our marketing database.

Time:
We only hold information about you in order to fulfil our commercial obligations, both present and future and delete such data after our business dealings have concluded, unless otherwise instructed by you.

Cookies

Cookies form part of our overall privacy policy. You can read more in our Cookie Policy page including instructions on how to control which cookies we may use to improve our website performance, marketing, business processes as well as your overall browsing experience.